ThreeLogoFeatureImage

Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your membership with us or through your interaction with our website – www.bristolcitysupporters.org.

This notice applies to you if you have registered to become or are a member of our organisation or use our website. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information. References to we, our or us in this privacy notice are to the Bristol City Supporters Club & Trust.

1. Personal information we may collect from you

Depending on the type of membership you register for with us or how you interact with our website, you may initially provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you, such as information regarding your:

  • personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as name, title, postal and email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • membership start and end date;
  • records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us;
  • details of the financial transactions with you, including any details you have provided as part of any standing order arrangement;
  • use of and movements through any online portal we may provide, passwords, personal identification numbers, IP addresses, user names and other IT system identifying information;
  • records of your attendance at any events hosted by us;
  • images in video and/or photographic form and voice recordings of events;
  • your marketing preferences so that we know whether and how we should contact you;
  • any disciplinary and grievance information;

2. Where we collect your information

We typically collect personal information about our members when you apply to become a member in person or online via www.bristolcitysupporters.org. It may also be collected from members and non-members alike when you purchase any services or products we offer; when you make a query and/or complaint or when you correspond with us by phone, e-mail or in some other way.

3. Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task;
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested;
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast;

The use of cookies is now standard for most websites. If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can manage and control them through your browser, including removing cookies by deleting them from your ‘browser history’ (cache) when you leave the site.

The cookies used on our website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide.

Some emails we track at an individual level to understand whether the user has opened and clicked on the email. We use this information to understand open and click rates on our emails to try and improve them. If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked then you should opt out of the Bristol City Supporters Club & Trust emails by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of one of these emails.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have followed these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites.

4. Using your information

For some of your personal information you may have a legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide us with your personal information. If you do not provide us with the requested personal information we may not be able to admit you as a member or we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you or comply with legal obligations and we may have to terminate your membership. For other personal information you may not be under an obligation to provide it to us, but if you do not provide it then we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you.

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in the Contact us section of this website.

Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent. Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide certain member benefits to you.

5. Direct Marketing

We do not include in our communications with you information about any third-party products or services not specifically related to Bristol City, the Supporters Club & Trust or your membership.

6. Disclosure of your personal information

We share personal information with the following parties:

  • Any party approved by you.
  • Other service providers: for example, our payment processors and suppliers of our IT services (including database and website);
  • The Government or our regulators: where we are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations or initiatives.
  • Police, law enforcement and security services: to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime and the protection of national security.

7. How long do we keep personal information for?

The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long-term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements. Generally, where there is no legal requirement we retain all physical and electronic records for a period of two years after your last contact with us or end of your membership to allow us to provide reminder information in relation to your membership. Exceptions to this rule are:

  • Information that may be relevant to personal injury or discrimination claims may be retained until the limitation period for those types of claims has expired. For personal injury or discrimination claims this can be an extended period as the limitation period might not start to run until a long time after the event.

It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should let us know if anything changes, for example if you change your phone number(s) or email address. We are looking at the option of your being able to update some of the personal information we hold about you through a membership portal in the future. In the meantime you can contact us by using the details set out in the contact us section of this website.

8. Your rights in relation to personal information

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
  • the right to access the personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information;
  • the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider; and
  • the right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal information.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

9. Changes to this notice

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

10. Contact

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email info@bristolcitysupporters.org or write to us at: BCSCT, PO Box, Bristol, BS3 9HD